Browsing All Posts filed under »Metal«

Wild Waves + Silverbones Interview

July 1, 2017

0

People who enjoy Pirate Metal and Alestorm.. put that shit down, and start listen to Running Wild instead! And when you have finished going through the entire RW discography, then take a look at the Italian band Silverbones, and their 1 year old debut album Wild Waves! You will quickly find that this band and […]

Upcoming Cradle of Filth album “Cryptoriana – The Seductiveness Of Decay”

June 18, 2017

0

So I’ve heard for some time that there are to be a new Cradle of Filth album soon, and I just saw that the band went public with the artcover and the title just a couple of days ago. Before I would just shrugg it off since well.. Cradle of Filth really lost their spirit […]

Linkage Ring – Garnidelia – Nippon Month

March 8, 2017

0

Before Babymetal there was Garnidelia. Nah okay that isn’t a completely fair comparison, but I’m surprised at how many seems to not know about Garnidelia, and only seem to think that Babymetal is the only female-fronted act from Japan that’s into the Metal genre. Granted, Garnidelia isn’t a pure Metal act but it takes a […]

Healed By Metal – Grave Digger

January 8, 2017

0

Grave Digger is one of my absolute favorite Metal bands out there and has been for many years, and why shouldn’t they? They’ve basically been something every Power Metal fans at least should know about and tried out sometime in their lifes, and to sum it up – Grave Digger has an incredible discography that […]

De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas Alive – Mayhem

December 31, 2016

0

FINALLY we get a new Mayhem live album! The last live efforts this band came with were three different albums that were all released in 2001, and with pretty much the same setlist and crap. Not to mention that these live albums sounded pretty shitty too so we the fans had to settle with crappy […]

Live At Wembley – Babymetal

December 12, 2016

0

So a little more than a half year has gone by since Babymetal released their latest album Metal Resistance, which seem to take the group to higher grounds than ever before. Apparently no Japanese group or band has ever played at the Wembley Arena so this just had to be recorded and remembered forever, congratz […]

Litourgiya – Batushka

October 31, 2016

0

In December last year a new Black Metal band from Poland saw the light of the day, Batushka and their debut album Litourgiya became a huge success among Metal fans and everyone seemed to see something new and special in this group. Litourgiya were everywhere so naturally I had to have a taste of it […]